comparison

GPT-5.4 nano vs DeepSeek V4 Flash

Token pricing, context window and real monthly cost, side by side. DeepSeek V4 Flash is the cheaper of the two for a typical workload — about 2.6× less.

cheaper for a typical workload
DeepSeek V4 Flash
saves 62% vs GPT-5.4 nano at 1,500 in / 500 out × 200,000/mo
GPT-5.4 nano $185/mo
DeepSeek V4 Flash $70.00/mo
Mid vs Nano cheaper and a larger technical class on spec — the stronger pick here

Positioned by published specs — size, context and modality — not measured performance; a smaller model can sometimes outperform a larger one on your task.

Cost versus technical classGPT-5.4 nano: $185/mo, Nano class. DeepSeek V4 Flash: $70.00/mo, Mid class. Plotted by monthly cost (horizontal) against technical class from size and context (vertical).best valuepremiumbudgetoverpricedGPT-5.4 nano$185/mo · NanoDeepSeek V4 Flash$70.00/mo · Mid← lower cost · monthly $ · higher cost →
↑ technical class (size & context)
DeepSeek V4 Flash is the larger class — and the cheaper one

By size & context, DeepSeek V4 Flash (Mid) sits above GPT-5.4 nano (Nano) yet costs less. On spec it's the straightforward pick; choose GPT-5.4 nano only for something it offers that DeepSeek V4 Flash doesn't — modality, provider or ecosystem.

GPT-5.4 nano versus DeepSeek V4 Flash specifications and price.
metric GPT-5.4 nano DeepSeek V4 Flash
Input / 1M $0.20 $0.14
Output / 1M $1.25 $0.28
Context 400K 1.0M
Technical class Nano Mid
Cost @ typical workload $185/mo $70.00/mo
Modality text + image Text only
Price source list list
Provider OpenAI DeepSeek

Snapshot . Cost uses a typical workload; tune it in the calculator. How we measure →

Which should you pick?

On a typical workload, DeepSeek V4 Flash costs $70.00/mo against GPT-5.4 nano's $185/mo — roughly 2.6× cheaper. But the ranking depends on your output-to-input ratio: output is the pricier direction for both, so an output-heavy job (code generation, long answers) widens the gap while an input-heavy one (summarization, retrieval) narrows it. If you need to fit more in a single prompt, DeepSeek V4 Flash has the larger 1.0M-token window (~1,573 pages). Only GPT-5.4 nano accepts image input — decisive if your prompts include images. By technical class (size and context, not measured capability), DeepSeek V4 Flash is the larger class (Mid) and the cheaper of the two — on spec, the stronger pick here.

These are list and routed market prices, not measured outcomes. Two models at the same rate can still cost different amounts to finish the same task, because verbose or reasoning-heavy models emit more tokens. That gap is exactly what measured cost-per-task captures. The technical-class read above is likewise spec-based — size, context and modality, not measured performance — so a smaller model can still outperform a larger one on your specific task.

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.4 nano or DeepSeek V4 Flash cheaper?

For a typical workload (1,500 input + 500 output tokens × 200,000 requests/month), DeepSeek V4 Flash costs $70.00/mo versus $185/mo for GPT-5.4 nano — about 2.6× less. Because output is priced higher than input, the winner can flip if your workload writes much more or less than this; check your own numbers in the calculator.

What's the main difference between GPT-5.4 nano and DeepSeek V4 Flash?

On price, GPT-5.4 nano is $0.20/$1.25 per 1M (in/out) and DeepSeek V4 Flash is $0.14/$0.28. By technical class (size & context) it's Nano (GPT-5.4 nano) versus Mid (DeepSeek V4 Flash). DeepSeek V4 Flash has the larger context window at 1.0M tokens. Only GPT-5.4 nano accepts image input.

Is DeepSeek V4 Flash in the same class as GPT-5.4 nano?

No. By size & context, DeepSeek V4 Flash is a Mid and GPT-5.4 nano is a Nano — 2 classes apart, so they're not drop-in substitutes. This is a spec comparison (size, context, modality), not a measured-performance one; a smaller model can still win on a task it's suited to.

More comparisons

Related